Çocuklarını spora yönlendiren anne ve babaların beklentileri
Expectations of parents leading their children to sport
  1. Tez No: 192717
  2. Yazar: VELİ KESKİN
  3. Danışmanlar: Y.DOÇ.DR. YÜCEL OCAK
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Spor, Sports
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Sports, Families, Child, Expectations
  7. Yıl: 2006
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Afyon Kocatepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 81
Özet
YÜKSEK L SANS TEZ ÖZETÇOCUKLARINI SPORA YÖNLEND REN ANNE VE BABALARINBEKLENT LERVeli KESK NBeden Eğitimi ve Spor Anabilim DalıAfyon Kocatepe Üniversitesi Sağlık Bilimleri EnstitüsüOcak 2006Danışman: Yrd. Doç Dr. Yücel OCAKBu çalışma ile Antalya, Eskişehir, Burdur ve Afyonkarahisar'da ikamet edenailelerin çocuklarını spora yönlendirmelerindeki, beklentilerinin belirlenmesiamaçlanmıştır.Her anne ve baba çocuğunu sağlıklı, mutlu, çevresiyle uyumlu vesorumluluklarını bilen bireyler olarak yetiştirmek ister. Spor, sağlıklı bir kuşağınyetiştirilmesinde ana eğitim aracıdır. Çocukların, refahı ve mutluluğu bir bakımabeden ve ruh sağlığının tam ve devamlı olmasına bağlıdır. Çocukta beden ve ruhsağlığının dengeli bir şekilde gelişmesinde sporun yeri büyüktür.Ülkemizde yapılan çalışmalar genel olarak çocuğun spora yönelmesindeetkisi olan (aile, sosyal çevre, arkadaş vb.) öğeleri araştırmışlardır. Ayrıca, sporunçocuğun sosyalleşmesinde, toplumsallaşmasında, stresle başa çıkabilmesinde veorganizma üzerindeki etkilerini incelemişlerdir. Bu çalışmada çocukların sporayönlenmesinde veya yönlendirilmesinde önemli bir etken olan ailelerin ne gibibeklentiler içerisinde olduklarını tespit etme noktasında önemlidir.Araştırmanın evrenini 2005 yılında Antalya, Eskişehir, Burdur veAfyonkarahisar illerinde çocuklarını spora yönlendiren veliler oluşturmaktadır.Araştırmanın örneklemini ise Antalya, Eskişehir ve Burdur Gençlik ve Spor lMüdürlüklerinin açmış oldukları yaz kurslarındaki ve çeşitli branşlarda faaliyetgösteren 300 öğrenci velisiyle Afyon ile Burdur ili Merkezilerindeki okullardanrasgele seçilen ve okul takımlarında görev alan 146 öğrenci velisi olmak üzeretoplam 446 veli oluşturmaktadır.Araştırmaya katılan %62,6'sı erkek (n:279) ve %37,4'ü bayan (n:167) veliye35 sorudan oluşan anket formu uygulanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARYEXPECTATIONS OF PARENTS LEADING THEIR CHILDREN TO SPORTIn this study, it was aimed to find the expectations of families settled inAntalya, Eskişehir, Burdur and Afyonkarahisar for their direction to the sports oftheir children.Every parents want to grow their children as a happy, healthy adaptedindividual who are aware about their responsibility. Sport is main training tool forgrowing healty individuals. The prosperity and happiness of children in one waydepended to the exact and continual physical and mental health. Sport has hugeamount of place for the balanced development of pysical and mental health.The studies in our country generally searched about the reasons (family, socialenvironment, friend etc.) of direction towards the sport of child. However, Thestudies searched about the effects of sport to the child on socialisation, managingstress and organism. This study is important to find out the expectations of familiesas an important factor for the children on the direction towards the sport.The universe of the study is the parents who directed their children towardssports in Antalya, Eskişehir, Burdur and Afyonkarahisar.The samples of the study are totally 446 parents consisted of 300 parents whosend their children to the summer courses in different branches of sports in Antalya,Eskişehir and Burdur and, 146 parents of students who are randomly selectedschools and school teams in Afyon and Burdur city-centre.A public survey, which composed of 35 questions, was applied to parents ofchildren taking part in research %62,6 (n=279) of whom are male and %37,4(n=167) of whom are female. he evaluation of querries was performed with thefrequency and pencentile relations on khi-square test in statistical package of socialsciences 11,01 (SPSS 11,01) and a p value was considered significant when less than0,05.The education of families, who lead their children to sport, are mostly highschool graduates with %33,2 percentage. When the monthly salary is examined,these families are composed of people, whose incomes change between 500-750YTL are middle and low in proportion of %31,2. The ages of parents of children arebetween 30-39 in proportion of %50,9.%87,4 of males and %86,8 of females taking part in research want theirchildren to spend their spare times by doing sport. But when the education levels offamilies are taken into consideration, all of families (%100) whose education levelsare postgraduate want their children to use their spare times by doing sport while ithas a meaning as 0,05 as statistical compared to other education levels. In this study,in proportion of %91,4 males and %88 females say that sport gives a positive assistin physical and physiological advancement of children. And also males, at a rate of%73,9 and females at a rate of %69,4 say that their children gain habit of balanced-nutrition with sports activities.%37,6 percent of male and %27,5 percent of female agree that the children offamilies leading their children to sport will pass a more balanced spiritualadvancement in their adolescence. This rate has a meaning at a level of 0,05.When the education levels of families are taken into consideration, the maleswith a rate of %86, as for the females with a rate of %87,5 are of value their childrengaining social surrounding with sport.When the effect of family factor is examined, males affect at a rate of %12,5and females %9 in leading their children to sport. The difference between mothersand fathers statistically is at value meaning %5 level.However male parents with a rate of %24,4 and female parents with a rate of%12 have pointed out that they lead their children to sport in order to providefinancial profit. This situation has a meaning at a level of 0,05.According to other income groups, in a level of %29,2 families whose monthlysalaries are between 250-500 YTL stated that they lead their children to sport inorder to provide financial profit. This rate has a meaning at a level of 0,05.%30,7 of the parents graduated from primary schools compared with theparents in other levels of graduations directed their children towards sports forfinancial profit.In conclusion, the perspectives of families about the effects of sports forbalanced development of children on physically, mentally and socially, were parallel.Uneducated and poor parents select the branch of the sport for their children withdesiring for fame and richness. This could be explained by their desire for correctionof their socio-echonomic situations with winning higher level of statues from theirchildren.Children must be checked by a doctor before starting to any branch of sport.Children should be allowed to select of the branch of a sport that they directedtowards and the support of children in the sportive environment by their parents willimprove the communication and faith in the family. Families should understand thepsychologic status of children could be effected negatively by the election inprofessional sport clubs with the expectations of financial profit.