Soru-cevap ve kahoot yöntemi ile yapılan pekiştirmenin hemşirelik öğrencilerinin başarı ve motivasyon düzeylerine etkisinin karşılaştırılması
Comparison of the effect of enhancement achieved by question-answer and kahoot methods on the success and motivation levels of nursing students
- Tez No: 636122
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ BAHAR ÇİFTÇİ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Başarı, enfeksiyon kontrolü, hemşirelik eğitimi, motivasyon, Achievemnet, infection control, nursing education, motivation
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Esasları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 71
Özet
Amaç: Bu araştırmanın amacı, soru-cevap ve kahoot yöntemi ile yapılan pekiştirmenin hemşirelik öğrencilerinin başarı ve motivasyon düzeylerine etkisinin araştırılmasıdır. Materyal ve Metot: Yarı deneysel olarak yapılan bu araştırma, Ağrı'da bir devlet üniversitesinde hemşirelik bölümünde eğitim gören 65 öğrenci ile yürütüldü. Araştırmanın verileri Kasım 2019- Şubat 2020 tarihleri arasında toplandı. Verilerin toplanmasında“Öğrenci Bilgi Formu”,“Başarı Testi 1”,“Başarı Testi 2”ve“Öğretim Materyaline İlişkin Motivasyon Ölçeği (ÖMMÖ)”kullanıldı. Araştırmanın örneklemi Soru-cevap ve Kahoot olmak üzere iki gruba ayrıldı. Araştırmanın birinci aşamasında tüm örnekleme“Enfeksiyon Kontrolü ve Önlemleri”ile ilgili klasik yöntemle 8 saat eğitim verildi. Eğitimden hemen sonra her iki gruba da aynı sorular kullanılarak Kahoot grubuna Kahoot platformunda, Soru-cevap grubuna PowerPoint'te 30 dakika pekiştirme yapıldı. Araştırmanın ikinci aşamasında, eğitimden bir gün sonra“Öğrenci Bilgi Formu”ve“ÖMMÖ”doldurtulup,“Başarı Testi 1”uygulandı. Üçüncü aşamada ise; eğitimin kalıcılığını test etmek için, eğitimden 2 ay sonra“Başarı Testi 2”uygulandı. Verilerin değerlendirilmesinde ortalama, yüzdelik, standart sapma, bağımsız gruplarda t testi, mann whitney u testi, ki-kare ve korelasyon kullanıldı. Bulgular: Kahoot grubundaki öğrencilerin“Başarı Testi 1”toplam puan ortalamalarının 66.63±11.02, Soru-cevap grubundaki öğrencilerin 67.76±15.62 olduğu bulundu. Kahoot grubundaki öğrencilerin“Başarı Testi 2”toplam puan ortalamalarının 51.25±13.42, Soru-cevap grubundaki öğrencilerin 47.03±12.61 olduğu belirlendi. Soru-cevap ve Kahoot grubu öğrencilerinin“Başarı Testi 1”ve“Başarı testi 2”puan ortalamaları arasında istatistiksel açıdan anlamlı bir fark olmadığı saptandı (p>0.05). Soru-cevap grubunun“ÖMMÖ”ve alt boyutlarının toplam puan ortalamaları incelendiğinde;“Dikkat”alt boyutunun 38.55±5.16,“Uygunluk”alt boyutunun 32.15±4.12,“Güven”alt boyutunun 34.48±4.25,“Memnuniyet”alt boyutu puan ortalamasının 22.70±3.52 olduğu, ÖMMÖ toplam puan ortalamasının ise; 127.88±13.64 olduğu belirlendi. Kahoot grubunun ÖMMÖ ve alt boyutlarının toplam puan ortalamaları incelendiğinde;“Dikkat”alt boyutunun 38.94±6.46,“Uygunluk”alt boyutunun 31.50±4.21,“Güven”alt boyutunun 32.69±4.08,“Memnuniyet”alt boyutu puan ortalamasının 23.16±4.57 olduğu, ÖMMÖ toplam puan ortalamasının; 126.28±16.88 olduğu saptandı. Kahoot ve Soru-Cevap grubunun ÖMMÖ toplam puan ortalaması, ÖMMÖ ve tüm alt boyutları arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir fark olmadığı belirlendi (p>0.05). Soru-Cevap grubu ve Kahoot grubu öğrencilerinin“Başarı Testi 1”,“Başarı Testi 2”ve ÖMMÖ toplam puan ve alt boyutları arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir ilişki olmadığı belirlendi (p>0.05). Sonuç: Hemşirelik öğrencilerinin başarı ve motivasyon düzeylerinde soru-cevap ya da kahoot yöntemi ile yapılan pekiştirmenin birbiri üzerinde üstünlüğü olmadığı belirlendi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Comparison of The Effect of Enhancement Achieved by Question-Answer and Kahoot Methods on the Success and Motivation Levels of Nursing Students Aim: This study aims to investigate the effect of reinforcement made by question-answer and kahoot method on the success and motivation levels of nursing students. Material and Methods: This semi-experimental research was carried out with 65 students studying at the nursing department of a state university in Ağrı. The research data were collected between November 2019 and February 2020.“Student Information Form”,“Achievement Test 1”,“Achievement Test 2”and“Teaching Material Motivation Scale (TMMS)”were used to collect data. The sample of the study was divided into two groups as Question and Answer and Kahoot. In the first stage of the research, 8 hours of training was given on the whole sampling“Infection Control and Precautions”using the classical method. Immediately after the training, the Kahoot group was reinforced with the same questions on the Kahoot platform and the Question-answer group in PowerPoint for 30 minutes, using the same questions. In the second stage of the study, one day after the training,“Student Information Form”and“TMMS”were filled out and“Achievement Test 1”was applied. In the third stage;“Achievement Test 2”was applied 2 months after the training to test the permanence of the training. Mean, percentage, standard deviation, independent groups t test, Mann Whitney u test, chi-square and correlation were used to evaluate the data. Results: It was found that the total mean score of the students in the Kahoot group“Achievement Test 1”was 66.63 ± 11.02, and the students in the question-answer group were 67.76 ± 15.62. As for the“Achievement Test 2”total score average of the students in the Kahoot group were 51.25 ± 13.42; and for the students in the question-answer group it was determined 47.03 ± 12.61. It was determined that there was no statistically significant difference between the scors of Kahoot and question and answer group students'“Achievement Test 1”and“Achievement test 2”(p> 0.05). When the total score averages of the questions and answers group“TMMS”and its sub-dimensions are examined; The mean score of the“Attention”sub-dimension was 38.55 ± 5.16, the“Compliance”sub-dimension was 32.15 ± 4.12, the“Confidence”sub-dimension was 34.48 ± 4.25, the“Satisfaction”sub-dimension was 22.70 ± 3.52, and total mean score of the students in“TMMS”was determined to be 127.88 ± 13.64. When the total score averages of the Kahoot group in the TMMS and its sub-dimensions are analyzed, the sub-dimension of the“Attention”sub-dimension is 38.94 ± 6.46, the sub-dimension of“Suitability”is 31.50 ± 4.21, the average score of“Confidence”is 32.69 ± 4.08, and the average score of“Satisfaction”is 23.16 ± 4.57, and TMMS total score average was found to be 126.28 ± 16.88. It was determined that there was no statistically significant difference between the TMMS total score average of the Kahoot and the Question and Answer group, TMMS and all the its sub-dimensions (p> 0.05). It was determined that there was no statistically significant relationship between the question and answer and Kahoot groups students' Achievement Test 1,“Achievement Test 2”, and the TMMS total scores and its sub-dimensions (p> 0.05). Conclusion: It was determined that the reinforcement performed by question-answer or kahoot method in nursing students' success and motivation levels did not have superiority over each other.