Investigation of the relationship between individuals' probiotic and prebiotic food consumption frequency and body mass index
Bireylerin probiyotik ve prebiyotik besin tüketim sıklıkları ile beden kitle indeksleri arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesi
- Tez No: 655420
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ HÜLYA DEMİR
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Beslenme ve Diyetetik, Nutrition and Dietetics
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Body Mass Index, Probiotic, Prebiotic, Food Consumption Frequency
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Yeditepe Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Beslenme ve Diyetetik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 76
Özet
Bu çalışma bireylerin probiyotik ve prebiyotik etkisi olduğu bilinen besinleri tüketim sıklıkları ile beden kitle indeksleri arasında ilişkinin incelenmesi amacıyla yapılmıştır. Çalışma 18-65 yaş arası 225 kadın, 7 erkek toplam 302 birey ile gerçekleştirilmiştir. Tanı konmuş kanser, Tip 2 Diyabet ve gastrointestinal sistem hastalıklarından bir ve daha fazlasına sahip komplikasyon gelişmiş hastalar, son 1 yıl içerisinde vegan, vejeteryan beslenen bireyler, eliminasyon diyeti uygulayanlar, gebeler veya emziren anneler, laktoz ve/veya gluten intoleransı olanlar çalışma dışı bırakılmıştır. Bireylere sosyo-demografik özelliklerini ve sağık bilgilerini içeren anket formu uygulanmıştır. Boy ve ağırlıkları ölçülerek antropometrik ölçümleri alınmıştır ve BKİ'leri hesaplanmıştır. Bireylerin probiyotik ve prebiyotik besin tüketim sıklıklarını belirlemek için National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey (NHANNES) tarafından hazırlanan tüketim sıklıkları anketi (FFQ) çalışmaya uyarlanarak 34 maddeden oluşan bir anket araştırmacı tarafından katılımcılara birebir görüşme tekniği ile uygulanmıştır. Ankette her besin için tüketmiyorum, ayda 2-3 kez veya daha az, haftada 3-4 kez, günde 1 kez ve günde 2-3 kez seçeneklerini içeren 5'li likert ölçeği kullanılmıştır. Araştırmaya katılan 302 bireyin BKİ değerlerine göre 26'sının (%8.6) zayıf, 174'ünün (%57.6) normal, 80'inin (26.5) fazla kilolu ve 22'sinin (%7.3) obez olduğu belirlenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study was conducted to examine the relationship between the consumption frequency of foods known to have probiotic and prebiotic effects and body mass indexes. We enrolled 225 women and 77 men, a total of 302 participants aged between 18-65 years. Patients with diagnosed cancer, Type 2 Diabetes and complications with one or more of the gastrointestinal system diseases, individuals who were vegan or vegetarian in the last 1 year, those who followed an elimination diet, pregnant or breastfeeding mothers, lactose and/or gluten intolerant were excluded from the study. A questionnaire including socio-demographic characteristics and health information was applied to the participants. Anthropometric measurements were taken by measuring height and weight, and BMIs were calculated. To determine the probiotic and prebiotic food consumption frequencies of individuals, we adapted the food frequency questionnaire (FFQ) prepared by the National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey (NHANNES) to the study and applied a questionnaire consisting of 34 items to the participants using one-on-one interview technique. The survey consisted of a 5-Point Likert scale with options“I do not consume,”“2-3 times a month or less,”“3-4 times a week,”“once every day”and“2-3 times every day”for every food. We found that according to the BMIs of participants, 26 (8.6%) were underweight, 174 (57.6%) were normal, 80 (26.5%) overweight and 22 (7.3%) were obese. Accordingly, when we examined the relationship between the consumption frequency of probiotic and prebiotic foods and BMI values of the participants; we found a statistically significant difference (p 0.05). We found no significant correlation between consumption frequency of other foods and BMI. More studies on humans are needed to investigate the effects of probiotic and prebiotic foods on weight control. Increasing functional food varieties and making food with probiotic and prebiotic effects more accessible can be used effectively in the nutrition treatment of obesity and obesity related diseases.