Online consumer motivation and brand engagement on social media : A study on instagram
Sosyal medyada çevrimiçi tüketici motivasyonu ve marka bağlılığı: İnstagram üzerıne araştırma
  1. Tez No: 684839
  2. Yazar: MOHAMMAD M H ELBALAWY
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. İLKAY KARADUMAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: İşletme, Business Administration
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Çevrimiçi Reklam, Instagram, Marka Bağlılığı, Instagram Pazarlama, Pazarlama Sektöründeki Değişiklikler, Tüketicilere Değer Katan, Güncel Reklam Trendleri, Sosyal Medya Platformları, Facebook, Google AdWords, Müşterilerin Dikkatine
  7. Yıl: 2020
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Aydın Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İşletme (İngilizce) Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: İşletme Yönetimi Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 111
Özet
Müşterilerden gelen değişimler hızla dikkatleri değiştirdi, yeni yöntemler ve teknikler ve platformlar reklam ve pazarlama sahnesine geliyor, kurumlar ve küçük şirketler sadece harcama yapmak yerine reklam veya pazarlama bütçelerinin büyük bir kısmını sosyal medya platformlarına da akıtıyor. televizyon ve radyoda, Facebook ve Instagram çevrimiçi ve sosyal medya reklamlarına harcanan bütçe miktarlarından büyük bir pay alıyor, şirketler şu anda satış ve reklamla ilgili müşterilerin dikkatini ve müşteri katılımını kontrol eden veya etkileyen nedenleri ve faktörleri araştırıyor. Bu araştırma, çevrimiçi veya öncelikli olarak Instagram'da faaliyet gösteren şirket ve satıcılar için öneriler ve yasaklar sağlayacaktır.
Özet (Çeviri)
For the conclusion of this research paper online consumer motivation and brand engagement on Instagram, we had two thesis questions, The first question is Instagram marketing affects positively on consumer motivation, the second question is Instagram marketing affects positively on consumers engagements with brands, both of the subjects consumer motivation and brand engagement where discussed in both parts of This research in the theoretical part also in the Practical part. We asked 251 respondents who are living in Istanbul \ Turkey a set of questions through E questionnaire that will help us get an idea of what motivates consumers and what makes them engage with brands on social media. Some of our questions were very appealing and gave us very helpful information and we will discuss it in the coming part and other questions we're not that helpful due to the fact that people do not all the time disclose truthful information about them, another limitation would be the need of a greater sample in size to distribute the E question to them. a large percentage of the responses that we collected indicates that there is a big concern on privacy, so we would give a recommendation on this subject which is when making a sale online take into consideration not to ask from consumers to disclose a too many personal information, another important information is for Brands and companies who Market their products and sell online or on Instagram, is to make their brand official looking with tags and logos that will give the appeal of an official company behind the operation and they are actually who they say they are. We also observed from the responses that 70% of them chose a supplier that was recommended by a source that they trusted we can make a recommendation for businesses depending on this information that whenever they make a sale they should ask the satisfied customers for referrals (potential interested consumers). Two factors were found to be motivators for consumers to make a purchase online or using Instagram which they are customer service and Logistics (shipping time) if those two factors were maintained and updated to the best quality that they can be at, new potential customers may be easier to acquire. More than 60% of the responses that we gathered from consumers said that they follow their favorite brands on Instagram to gain sales or special offers that the majority of customers would not find, we can benefit from such an answer by making a recommendation to companies who are performing online or on Instagram to disclose all the discounts, sale Seasons or any special offers that they may have on their Instagram account, and of course we recommend all businesses to have presence on Instagram due to the results that were received saying that's more than 60% of the responses they think about the brand more when they see them or follow them on Instagram. the researcher had two hypothesis, Instagram marketing has a positive effect on consumer motivation and this hypothesis was denied due to the fact that the statistical analysis did not show a positive correlation and this could be due to the fact that the sample that we took needed to be larger and we only took samples that could speak English if more research and work were done on this hypothesis in the future we might have more information about it. Instagram marketing has a positive effect on brand engagement and consumers engaging on Instagram this hypothesis on the other hand was accepted because we found a positive correlation between the two variables Instagram marketing and brand engagement. More work and research can be done in the future regarding consumer motivation online are an Instagram and consumers engaging with brands on social media platforms or specially on Instagram if more work was done on these subjects we can benefit by getting exact tactics and sales pitch that will address all the concerns that potential new customers may have and solve them from the beginning.