Osmanlı'dan Türkiye Cumhuriyetine koruyucu gümrük politikaları (1838-1938)
Protective customs policies from the Ottoman Empire to the Republic of Turkey (1838-1938)
  1. Tez No: 968626
  2. Yazar: HAMDULLAH ÇETİNER
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. İSMAİL EYYUPOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Tarih, History
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Capitulations, Customs, Protective Customs Policy, 1916-1918 Customs Laws, Turkish Economic Congress, 1929 Great Economic Depression, Customs Law No. 1499
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Atatürk İlkeleri ve İnkılap Tarihi Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Atatürk İlkeleri ve İnkılap Tarihi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 131
Özet
Osmanlı Devleti dönemindeki koruyucu uygulamalara zemin hazırlayan koşullar ve ortaya çıkan çözüm yolları üzerinde durulacaktır. Ardından Cumhuriyet Dönemi'nde Atatürk'ün ölümüne kadar olan süreç işlenecektir. Tam bağımsızlık denildiği zaman sadece siyasi bağımsızlık anlaşılmamalıdır. Ekonomi sahasında bağımsızlık olmadıkça siyasi bağımsızlığın bir anlamı olamazdı. Osmanlı Devleti Baltalimanı Ticaret Antlaşması ile gümrük duvarlarını indirip ülkeyi adeta açık pazar haline getirmişti. Bunun siyasete yansıması kaçınılmazdı. Süreç Osmanlı Devleti'nin yıkılışı ile sonlanacaktı. Askeri alanda yaşanan başarısızlıkta ekonomideki teslimiyetin büyük rolü olmuştu. Bunu gözlemleyen Jöntürkler ve sonrasındaki İttihatçı kadrolar olumsuzlukların üstesinden gelmek için çözüm arayışı içerisine girdi. Ülkenin ekonomik açıdan yıkımı ve yaşanılan toprak kayıpları buna engel oldu. Yaşanılan olumsuzluklardan kaynaklanan birikim Cumhuriyeti kuran kadrolar için büyük bir kazınım niteliğindeydi. Yıkılan bir devletten edinilen tecrübelerden hareketle geçmişin hataları yinelenmemeye çalışılacaktı. Bu bağlamda Tam Bağımsız Türkiye için koruyucu gümrük politikaları olmazsa olmazdı.
Özet (Çeviri)
The economy is a balance between the revenues and expenditures of a state. In this balance, exports must be higher than imports. Countries whose revenues exceed their expenditures have been strong. Increasing revenue is not only related to production. The capitulations granted to European countries during the Ottoman Empire prepared the environment for the decrease in customs revenues over time and the domestic industry to be negatively affected by this situation. The rulers and intellectuals of the Ottoman Empire, who realized this situation as of the end of the XIXth century, started to look for solutions to reduce or even completely eliminate the negative effects of capitulations. One of these solutions was“protective customs policies”. Especially the practices of the Second Constitutional Monarchy Period (1908-1918) are important as a small example of the Republican period. Shortly after the outbreak of the First World War, capitulations were abolished. Then the customs laws of 1916 and 1918 were prepared. These laws, which are considered to be our first modern customs laws, especially the 1918 Customs Law, were implemented for many years in the Republican Period. The protective customs concept is actually directly related to the establishment of a national economy. In his speech at the Turkish Economic Congress (February 17, 1923), Atatürk clearly stated the importance of the economy for a state by saying,“Political and military victories, no matter how great they are, cannot survive if they are not supported by economic victories.”In this context, the new Turkish State would make extraordinary efforts for a national economy. Due to the 1929 Great Depression, protective customs policies were emphasized. The customs tariff numbered 1499 adopted in 1929 is recognized as a turning point in this regard. This process also paved the way for the Statism model, which was successfully implemented between 1934 and 1939.