Kalkınma ajanslarının performans durumlarının incelenmesi
An analysis in order to measure of regional development agencies
  1. Tez No: 323757
  2. Yazar: AHMET BAŞ
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. MEHMET ALİ YÜZER
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Ekonomi, Şehircilik ve Bölge Planlama, Economics, Urban and Regional Planning
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Bölge, Bölgesel Gelişme, Bölgesel Eşitsizlikler, Bölgesel Gelişme Kuramları, Kalkınma Ajansları, Performans, Performans Analizi, Region, Regional Development, Regional Disparities, Regional Growth Theories, Regional Development Agencies, Performance, Performance Anaylsis
  7. Yıl: 2012
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Şehir ve Bölge Planlama Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Bölge Planlama Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 129
Özet
İnsan, tabiatta yer alan diğer varlıklara kıyasla aklı ile doğayı dönüştürebilmekte ve mekân dediğimiz sınırları belli alanları düşünceleriyle oluşturmaktadır. Tarihi süreç içerisinde ilk insandan günümüze kadar geçen sürede bu değişim ve dönüşüm farklı aşamalarda gerçekleşmiş fakat bu süreçte her zaman planlama ve mekânın sınıflandırılması olgusu oluşmuştur. Bu kapsamda Bölge ve Bölge Planlaması kavramı ise 20'nci yüzyıl sonrasında oluşmuş modern bir kavramdır.Sanayi devrimi ile birlikte üretim yöntemlerinin ve kurumsal düzenlemelerin kökten değiştiği ve toplumların feodal yapılardan çok daha karmaşık organizasyonlara evrildiği bir dönemde kapitalist yönetim sisteminin getirdiği eşitliksiz emek-kazançdağılımlarının gerçekleştiği bugünün dünyasında bu dengesizlikleri gidermeye yönelik olarak hem kuramsal düzeyde hem de uygulama boyutunda farklı devletlerde çeşitli yöntemler denenmiştir. Bu yöntemlerden biri de Büyük Buhran sonrası ilkörnekleri Amerika Birleşik Devletlerinde görülen ve İkinci Dünya Savaşı sonrası az gelişmiş bölgeleri kalkındırmak için Avrupa'da ve dünyanın farklı ülkelerinde uygulama imkânı bulan ve o yörelerin potansiyellerini iç dinamikleri harekete geçirmek suretiyle kalkındırmayı amaç edinen Kalkınma Ajansları modelidir.Bu çalışma kapsamında ilk bölümde dünyada ve Türkiye'de bölge kavramı, bölgesel eşitsizlikler ve bölgesel gelişme kuramları incelenmiş ve sonrasında dünyada ve Türkiye'de bu çerçevede hangi faaliyetlerin gerçekleştirildiği farklı örnekler üzerinden değerlendirilmiştir. Bir sonraki bölümde ise bölgesel eşitsizliklerin giderilmesine yönelik olarak hangi türde teşvik ve yardımların yapıldığı ve hangi araçların kullanıldığı incelenmiştir. Üçüncü bölümde ise bu eşitsizliklerin giderilmesine yönelik olarak dünya ve Avrupa ülkelerinde uygulanan Kalkınma Ajansları modeli farklı ülkelerdeki uygulama yöntemleri ile ele alınmıştır. Ayrıca Türkiye'deki Ajansların kuruluş süreçleri de bu bölümde incelenmiştir. Bölgesel eşitsizlikleri gidermeye yönelik olarak 2006 yılında yasal çerçevesi oluşturulan ve 2010 yılından itibaren tüm Türkiye'de faaliyetlere başlayan Kalkınma Ajanslarının performans durumları yaptıkları faaliyetler üzerinden beşinci bölümde değerlendirilmiştir. Bu kapsamda performans durumlarının ölçülmesi için farklı faaliyet alanlarında toplam yirmiyedi gösterge belirlenmiş ve bu göstergeler önem sıralarına göre farklı katsayılar uygulanarak hesaplanmıştır. Gösterge sonuçları toplanarak her bir Ajans için genel performans puanı oluşturulmuştur. Son bölümde çalışmanın genel değerlendirmesi yapılmış ve analiz sonuçları incelenmiştir. Bu sonuçlar ile gelecek dönemde Ajansların kurumsal olarak performans durumlarının artırılmasına yönelik olarak öneriler getirilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Compare to other creature, mankind has some different abilities due to its mind and sensation.With these abilities, mankind transforms the Nature and turns areas into spaces. In the historical process, from the beginning of the first man until now these transformations and changings are all configured into different stages. However,during this process ?Planning? and ?Classification? of space is occurred everytime. In this context, ?Region? and ?Regional Planning? concepts are a new Notion of 20th century after the ?Industrial Revolution?.In conjunction with the industrial revolution, production methods and institutional and constitutional ways are radically changed and turn into organizations that are more complex. In the meanwhile, due to the inspiration of the capitalism, manycountries want to eliminate the unfair and unbalanced conditions between the regions because of the inequable distribution of the wealth and they try to make this balanced structure by using different ways. These can be arranged into two topics; balancedand unbalanced development theories. ?Development? isn?t only an economic notion but also it consist of so many meanings such as social, cultural manners, production and consumption ways. According to balanced development theories, all development units for a country (mostly less developed countries) are growth at the same time and same ratio. At the beginning of the development, defective circumstances for an economic growth has to be decrease by increasing the GDP ratio. On the other hand, unbalanced developments thought has basically diffirentstrategies. During the development process, development units could be growth in vary times and space. At this point what has to be told, which sector and production unit will be developed and how much money will invest in this sector?One of them is Regional Development Agencies (RDAs) which are located in a specific region in a country, were established after the Great Depression in the USA. RDAs are aim to enhance the development in the region by using the endogenous growth theories. In the USA, Tennesse Valley Autority was the first one that dealed with the construction of dams in the region and to ensure the production rate.In Europe, RDAs process came together after II. World War. In order to make nonsense of the unemployement ratio and to make satisfy the regional disparities in EU, the first RDAs were established in Italy and UK. Afteryears RDAs running process were continued in Austria, Belgium, France and Ireland in 1950s. In 1960s, Germany, Holland and in 1980s Greece, Spain, Denmark and Finland were the countries, they all established the RDAs in EU. There isn?t any country in the EU which hasn?t established the RDAs. In addition the candidate countries to the EUalso established the RDAs in order to profit by the EU funds. Every country has its own administrative, fiscal and employee circumstance. Some of them are public company, besides they make some arrangement with other private and international companies. On the other hand in some countries RDAs are running as a private company, they have their own budgets and also have partners during the taking decision process.In this paper, to analyze the RDAs performance first of all regions, regional planning, regional disparities and regional growth theories and concepts are examined and continuously different examples of the applications are gone fromTurkey and world into deeply. In the next part which type of incentives, founds, grants and donations are used in order to balance the regional disparities are searchedgenerally. In the third part, RDAs are studied generally and searched their institutional and legislative status around the world and Europe. Besides, establishment of Turkish RDAs are also studied in this part.As the study shows that, examples from the varied countries have some similarities, but offenly theapplications are changed from country to country. In one country, RDAs are specialized to bring and enhance the foreign investment and to use the national and internation funds and grants, in another country, RDAs are worked to increase theusage of natural sources and to reduce the unemployment ratio.Turkish RDAs were established at 2006 and after four years later, they are able to start their facilities all around Turkey in the 26 NUTS 2 regions at 2010. The institutional frame of the Turkish RDAs are specified and constituted by local governors, NGOs and local autorities (municipalities). The head of the board of directors is local governor in the region. Besides the secretary general is responsible to the board of directors from the agency activities. Also there is an advisory committee which is named ?Development Committee?.In order to analyze their performance; their facilities are studied in the fourth parts of thesis. In this context, to analyze the RDAs? performance, 27 indicators are determined which are related to the responsibilities and duties of RDAs that are determined in the law of 5449. Moreover, these indicators are categorized and managed some exponents according to their importance. After additioning all the units, a performance score is calculated for each RDAs.In the last part, a general evaluation is made and the results of the analysis are examined. Results are shown that Turkish RDAs? performance are fine to achieve their responsibilities which are determined in the establisment law (5449) in order to reduce the disparities in Turkey. Especially RDAs which are run in the east and south east part of the Turkey are make sense in their regions by their facilities, grants and organizations. At the end of the thesis in order to enhance the RDAs? performancesome suggestions are also offered.By the side of the thesis, RDAs are a new institutional concept in Turkey, as it is a national unitary state, can be one of the solutions to eliminate the regional disparities. However, they have still some problems such as administrative and budget.According as problems solution, RDAs performance will be increase or decrease.