Training effectiveness on employee performance: A research on humanitarian organization employee
Eğitim etkinliğinin çalışma performansına etkisi: İnsani yardım örgütleri üzerine bir çalışma
  1. Tez No: 524403
  2. Yazar: AYA AKSH
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. ÖZLEM YAŞAR UĞURLU
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, İşletme, Education and Training, Business Administration
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: İnsan Kaynakları Yönetimi (İKY), Eğitim etkinliği, İş performansı, Sivil Toplum Örgütü, Katılım, Motivasyon, Human Resources Management (HRM), Training effectiveness, Job performance, Non-Governmental Organization, Engagement, Motivation
  7. Yıl: 2018
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Gaziantep Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İşletme (İngilizce) Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 86
Özet
Bu çalışma insan kaynakları eğitim programlarının etkinliğinin çalışan performansı üzerindeki etkisini incelemektedir. Bu amaçla Gaziantep ilindeki sivil toplum organizasyonlarındaki 103 çalışana anket uygulanmıştır. Çalışanlar insan kaynakları departmanı olan bir kurumda çalışan ve eğitim alan işgörenlerden oluşmaktadır. Anketler hem online hem de yüz yüze ziyaretler sonucunda uygulanmıştır. Sonuç olarak ik eğitim etkinliğinin çalışan performansını pozitif yönde etkilediği saptanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study examined the impact of the training programs on the employee's performance and their engagement to the work as defined in some of empowerment literature in non-governmental organizations in the city of Gaziantep. The dimensions of training (independent variable) were: engagement and motivation while the dependent variable was job performance. Each independent variable has sub-variables who help to measure performance accurately. Out of 500 employees who work in humanitarian field, 103 employees completed the questionnaire. Employees were selected by the criteria of having training programs in their HR department or other departments in their organizations which consider training as important tool which leads to the overall development of the NGOs. Electronic – and paper survey – were administered through links which were sent to employee's emails and through social media programs like Facebook, Linked'in – reddit, in addition to in person visits. As a result, the depended variable of employee performance of organizations was predicted by the Human Resources Management (HRM) processes, where the most predictor variable was recognition. In this context, this study was of very few studies which examined the relationship between training effectiveness on employees' performance taking into consideration engagement and motivation as main dimensions in NGOs based in Gaziantep. Employees were the unit of analysis for this study.