Oyunlaştırmanın yönetici hemşirelerde enfeksiyon kontrol önlem davranışlarına etkisi
Effect of gamification on infection control precaution behaviors of managerial nurses
  1. Tez No: 949160
  2. Yazar: AYDOLU TOROS
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. FİLİZ KANTEK
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Gamification Application, Manager Nurses, Infection Control Measures, Gamification Evaluation Scale, Mobile Health Applications
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Akdeniz Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 139
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışma, Oyunlaştırmanın yönetici hemşirelerde enfeksiyon kontrol önlem davranışlarına etkisini incelemeyi amaçlamaktadır. Yöntem: Araştırma, tek gruplu, uygulama öncesi ve sonrası gözlemi içeren, yarı deneysel bir tasarıma sahiptir. Araştırmanın evrenini, Akdeniz Üniversitesi Hastanesi'nde çalışan yönetici hemşireler (n=51) oluşturmuştur. Örneklem sayısının belirlenmesinde G-power analizi kullanılmıştır. Daha sonra, araştırmaya dahil edilme ve dışlanma kriterleri karşılayan tüm yönetici hemşireler araştırmanın örneklemini oluşturmuştur (n=39). Oyunlaştırma uygulaması öncesi,“İzolasyon Önlemleri ve Kişisel Koruyucu Ekipman Kullanımı”,“El Hijyeni”,“Sağlık Hizmeti İlişkili Enfeksiyonların Önlenmesi”ve“Atık Yönetimi”konularını içeren, toplam 53 sorudan oluşan ''Enfeksiyon Kontrol Önlemleri Kontrol Listesi'' ile ilk gözlem ve oyunlaştırma uygulaması sonrası son gözlem yapılmıştır. Oyunlaştırma uygulaması sonrası, 4 alt boyutu (“Algılanan Keyif”,“Akış”,“Yaratıcı Düşünme”ve Yaşanan Duygu) olan ve toplam 15 maddeden oluşan“Mobil Sağlık Uygulamalarında Oyunlaştırma Değerlendirme Ölçeği”uygulanmıştır. Çalışmada ifadelerin dağılımlarının normallik varsayımına uygun olmaması (Kolmogrov-Simirnov p>0,05), veri sayısının toplam grupta n=39 olması, eğiklik ve basıklık düzeylerinin normallik varsayımına uymaması sonucunda analizlerde parametrik olmayan yöntemler kullanılmıştır. Wilcoxon işaret testi, Friedman testi, Mann Whitney U, Kruskall Wallis ve Spearman korelasyon testi analizleri yapılmıştır. Bulgular: Araştırmada kullanılan Enfeksiyon Kontrol Önlemleri Kontrol Listesi alt boyut puan ortalamaları incelendiğinde, ilk gözlem ve son gözlem puanlarında farklılığa rastlanmıştır (p0.05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: This study aimed to examine the effect of gamification on infection control behaviors among nurse managers. Methods: A quasi-experimental, single-group pre-test-post-test design was employed. The study population comprised all nurse managers at Akdeniz University Hospital (N = 51). Following a power analysis conducted via G-power software, all managers who met the inclusion criteria were invited to participate, resulting in a final sample of N = 39. Initial (pre-intervention) and final (post-intervention) observations were conducted via the 53-item Infection Control Measures Checklist, which covers four domains: Isolation Precautions and Personal Protective Equipment Use, Hand Hygiene, Prevention of Healthcare-Associated Infections, and Waste Management. Following the intervention, the 15-item Gamification in Mobile Health Applications Evaluation Scale, with its four subscales (Perceived Enjoyment, Flow, Creative Thinking, and Experienced Emotion), was administered. Non-parametric methods were used for the analysis, as the data did not meet the assumptions for normal distribution (Kolmogorov-Smirnov p>.05). The Wilcoxon signed-rank test, Friedman test, Mann-Whitney U, Kruskal-Wallis, and Spearman correlation tests were performed. Results: A significant difference was found between the pre- and post-intervention mean scores for all subscales of the Infection Control Measures Checklist (p < .05). No significant differences were found in the pre- and post-intervention scores based on the nurse managers' demographic variables, including age, marital status, education level, years of experience, years in a managerial role, or work unit (p >.05). Significant correlations were detected between the GAMEX subscale scores (Perceived Enjoyment, Flow, Creative Thinking, and Experienced Emotion) and the total and subscale scores of the Infection Control Measures Checklist(p< .05). Conclusion: The significant improvement between pre- and post-intervention scores on the Infection Control Measures Checklist and its subscales indicates that the gamified experience prompted behavioral change among nurse managers. The results suggest that the experienced gamified application successfully improved awareness regarding infection control.